See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] By contrast, however, most other Courts of Appeals
to address the question have held that a district court must
stay its proceedings while the interlocutory appeal on the
question of arbitrability is ongoing. E.g., Bradford-Scott
Data Corp. v. Physician Computer Network, Inc., 128 F. 3d
504, 506 (CA7 1997).
To resolve that disagreement among the Courts of
Appeals, we granted certiorari. 598 U. S. ___ (2022).
II
The Federal Arbitration Act governs arbitration
agreements. In 1988, Congress passed and President
Reagan signed an amendment to the Act; the amendment
is codified at 9 U. S. C. §16(a). Under §16(a), when a
——————
1 As relevant, the text of §16(a) provides:
“An appeal may be taken from . . . an order . . .
“(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,
“(B) denying a petition under section 4 of this title to order arbitration
to proceed,
“(C) denying an application under section 206 of this title to compel
arbitration,
“(D) confirming or denying confirmation of an award or partial award,
or
“(E) modifying, correcting, or vacating an award.”
Cite as: 599 U. S. ____ (2023) 3
Opinion of the Court
district court denies a party’s motion to compel arbitration,
that party may take an interlocutory appeal. Section 16(a)
creates a rare statutory exception to the usual rule that
parties may not appeal before final judgment. See Mohawk