In re Jam.R. et al., Persons Coming Under
[…] conditions have arisen. Thus, we believe, the better interpretation of section 364(c) is
that the court must terminate jurisdiction if the conditions that justified taking jurisdiction
in the first place no longer exist. [Citation.]” (In re D.B. (2015) 239 Cal.App.4th 1073,
9
1085.)
A juvenile court’s decision whether or not to provide enhancement services
to a parent is discretionary, but that discretion turns on the best interest of the child.
9
Mother’s opening brief on appeal argues the governing statute is section 390, which
provides: “A judge of the juvenile court in which a petition was filed, at any time before
the minor reaches the age of 21 years, may dismiss the petition or may set aside the
findings and dismiss the petition if the court finds that the interests of justice and the
welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is
not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.” Dismissals under section 390 are “‘rare and
usually occur only when the goal of protecting the child has been achieved without court
intervention.’ [Citation.]” (In re Carl H. (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 1019, 1038.)
22
(In re Destiny D. (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 197, 212–213; In re Baby Boy H. (1998) 63