United States Court of Appeals
[…] So understood, the statute does not
‘prohibi[t] a substantial amount of protected speech’ relative to
18
its ‘plainly legitimate sweep.’”) (quoting Williams, 553 U.S. at
292).
B
Woodhull also argues that Sections 2421A(a) and (b)(1) of
FOSTA are overbroad because the phrase “promote or
facilitate” has a variety of meanings, many of which include
protected speech, such as general advocacy and the provision
of safety and health information. The Government, on the
other hand, contends that “promote or facilitate” should be read
to mean aid or abet. The Government is correct. Sections
2421A(a) and (b)(1) of FOSTA are not unconstitutionally
overbroad under the First Amendment.
1
Start with the statutory text. Section 2421A(a) provides:
Whoever, using a facility or means of interstate or foreign
commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign
commerce, owns, manages, or operates an interactive
computer service (as such term is defined in * * * 47
U.S.C. § 230(f))[], or conspires or attempts to do so, with
the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of
another person shall be fined under this title, imprisoned
for not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a).
Section 2421A(a)’s mens rea is clear: An intent to
promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person. As we
have already held, “‘promote’ and ‘facilitate,’ when considered
in isolation, ‘are susceptible of multiple and wide-ranging
meanings.’” Woodhull II, 948 F.3d at 372 (quoting and citing
19
Williams, 553 U.S. at 294). But contrary to Woodhull’s