United States Court of Appeals
[…] advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that
means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion
described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination
7
of such means will be used to cause the person to
engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person
has not attained the age of 18 years and will be
caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be
punished as provided in subsection (b).
See id. §§ 1591(a)(2), (e)(4).
Second, FOSTA amended Section 1595 of Title 18 by
authorizing States’ attorneys general to bring civil actions
against those who violate Section 1591. 18 U.S.C. § 1595(d).
Third, FOSTA created Section 2421A of Title 18, a brand-
new felony offense. In relevant part, that provision states:
(a) In General.—Whoever, using a facility or means
of interstate or foreign commerce or in or affecting
interstate or foreign commerce, owns, manages, or
operates an interactive computer service (as such
term is defined in * * * 47 U.S.C. 230(f))[], or
conspires or attempts to do so, with the intent to
promote or facilitate the prostitution of another
person shall be fined under this title, imprisoned
for not more than 10 years, or both.
(b) Aggravated Violation.—Whoever, using a
facility or means of interstate or foreign
commerce or in or affecting interstate or foreign
commerce, owns, manages, or operates an
interactive computer service (as such term is
defined in * * * 47 U.S.C. 230(f))[], or conspires
or attempts to do so, with the intent to promote or
facilitate the prostitution of another person and—
8
(1) promotes or facilitates the prostitution of
5 or more persons; or
(2) acts in reckless disregard of the fact that
such conduct contributed to sex
trafficking, in violation of 1591(a),
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for not more
than 25 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. §§ 2421A(a)–(b).
As used in Section 2421A, “interactive computer
service[s]” are online platforms that “provide[] or enable[]
computer access by multiple users to a computer server[.]” 47
U.S.C. § 230(f)(2). (Going forward, we will refer to interactive
computer services more colloquially as “online platforms.”)
Section 2421A(a) makes it a felony, punishable by up to
ten years of imprisonment, to “own[], manage[], or operate[]
an interactive computer service, * * * or conspire[] or attempt[]
to do so” if done “with the intent to promote or facilitate the
prostitution of another person[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a).
Section 2421A(b) separately creates an aggravated
offense, punishable by up to 25 years of imprisonment, for
anyone who both violates Section 2421A(a) and also
“promotes or facilitates the prostitution of 5 or more persons”
or “acts in reckless disregard of the fact that such conduct
contributed to sex trafficking” in violation of Section 1591(a)
of the Trafficking Act. 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(b).
Fourth, FOSTA clarifies that Section 230’s immunity
shield does not impair or limit liability for (i) civil actions
brought under Section 1595 of the Trafficking Act if the
9