United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1989) (def. 1. a.) ([A]ssistance[.]”).
In addition, “assist” is commonly used by Congress as part
of aiding-and-abetting language. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C.
§ 1227(a)(1)(E) (“Any alien who * * * knowingly has
16
encouraged, induced, assisted, abetted, or aided any other alien
to enter or to try to enter the United States in violation of law
is deportable.”); 15 U.S.C. § 3057(a)(2)(K) (“Assisting,
encouraging, aiding, abetting, conspiring, covering up, or any
other type of intentional complicity involving a safety,
performance, or anti-doping and medication control rule[.]”);
18 U.S.C. § 3014(a) (special assessment for persons who aid
and abet immigration violations unless “the person induced,
assisted, abetted, or aided” a child, spouse, or parent); 26
U.S.C. § 6701(a) (applying to “[a]ny person—(1) who aids or
assists in, procures, or advises with respect to, the preparation
or presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or
other document”); 43 U.S.C. § 1064 (punishing any person
“who shall aid, abet, counsel, advise, or assist in any violation
hereof”).
Given the company it keeps in Section 1591(e)(4),
“facilitating” similarly connotes helping to make sex
trafficking happen—that is, aiding and abetting the offense.