United States Court of Appeals
[…] help.” See Assist, WEBSTER’S NEW INTERNATIONAL
DICTIONARY 167 (2d ed. 1954) (def. 2); see also OXFORD
ENGLISH DICTIONARY 715 (2d ed. 1989) (def. 1) (“An act of
assistance; aid, help.”); AMERICAN HERITAGE DICTIONARY 108
(5th ed. 2018) (def. 1) (“To give help or support to[.]”).
Similarly, “support” commonly means “assist” or “help[.]”
Support, MERRIAM-WEBSTER DICTIONARY 1256 (11th ed.
2014) (def. 2 b (1)); OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY 257 (2d ed.
1989) (def. 1. a.) ([A]ssistance[.]”).
In addition, “assist” is commonly used by Congress as part
of aiding-and-abetting language. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C.
§ 1227(a)(1)(E) (“Any alien who * * * knowingly has
16
encouraged, induced, assisted, abetted, or aided any other alien
to enter or to try to enter the United States in violation of law
is deportable.”); 15 U.S.C. § 3057(a)(2)(K) (“Assisting,
encouraging, aiding, abetting, conspiring, covering up, or any
other type of intentional complicity involving a safety,
performance, or anti-doping and medication control rule[.]”);
18 U.S.C. § 3014(a) (special assessment for persons who aid
and abet immigration violations unless “the person induced,
assisted, abetted, or aided” a child, spouse, or parent); 26
U.S.C. § 6701(a) (applying to “[a]ny person—(1) who aids or