Hamilton Avenue Property Holdings LLC v. Resnick Law Pc
[…] At issue is whether plaintiffs timely filed this action within the applicable two-year limitations period for legal malpractice actions. A party, generally, has two years to file a legal malpractice case from the time the action accrues.4 MCL 600.5805(8); Kloian v Schwartz, 272 Mich App 232, 237; 725 NW2d 671 (2006). The accrual of a professional malpractice claim is governed by MCL 600.5838(1), which states: [A] claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself or herself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession accrues at the time that person discontinues serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim. There is no dispute that plaintiffs filed their complaint on March 17, 2020, but the parties disagree on when the malpractice claims accrued.