J-S15025-23
[…] In
both instances, Appellant waived his preliminary hearing and the matters were
bound over to the court of common pleas. Rule 1925(a) Opinion, 9/6/22, at
1.
On February 17, 2022, the Commonwealth filed a motion to join the two
criminal dockets for trial. The motion was granted without a hearing by order
entered on March 3, 2022, and the case proceeded to trial on March 10 and
11, 2022. The jury returned verdicts of guilty on both simple assault charges
____________________________________________
1 In accordance with 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a), “a person is guilty of simple
assault if he: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly
causes bodily injury to another[.]” In accordance with Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a),
“[a] person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass,
annoy or alarm another, the person: (1) strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise
subjects the other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do
the same[.]”
-2-
J-S15025-23
and on the one charge of harassment. Sentencing was deferred until May 25,
2022, at which time the trial court sentenced Appellant to concurrent terms
of nine to 23 months’ imprisonment in the Dauphin County Prison and ordered