Filed 7/27/23 Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4
[…] objectives, financial resources, and scheduled programs for
the preservation, improvement, and development of
housing.’ (§ 65583.) It must contain ‘[a]n assessment of
housing needs and an inventory of resources and constraints
relevant to the meeting of these needs.’ (§ 65583, subd. (a).)”
(City of Irvine, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 513.) The
10
assessment and inventory shall include “‘a quantification of
the locality’s existing and projected housing needs for all
income levels’ that ‘include[s] the locality’s share of the
regional housing need in accordance with [s]ection 65584’
(§ 65583, subd. (a)(1)) . . . .” (Ibid.)
Section 65584 requires the Department of Housing, “in
consultation with each council of governments, [to]
determine each region’s existing and projected housing need
pursuant to Section 65584.01 at least two years prior to the
scheduled revision required pursuant to Section 65588.”
“This determination must be based on the ‘objectives’ of
equitably increasing the housing supply, type, and
affordability, encouraging conservation of agricultural and
environmental resources through the promotion of infill
development, improving the relationship between housing