Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4
[…] (§ 65584, subd. (d).)” (City of Irvine, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 513.) “At least 26 months prior to the scheduled [housing element] revision . . . and prior to developing the existing and projected housing need for a region, [the Department of Housing] shall meet and consult with the council of governments regarding the assumptions and methodology to be used by the department to determine the region’s housing needs.” (§ 65584.01, subd. (b)(1).) After this consultation, the Department of Housing must “make a determination of the region’s existing and projected housing need based upon 11 the assumptions and methodology determined pursuant to subdivision (b),” which must “reflect the achievement of a feasible balance between jobs and housing within the region using the regional employment projections in the applicable regional transportation plan.” (§ 65584.01, subd. (c)(1).) “Within 30 days following notice of the determination from [the Department of Housing], the council of governments may file an objection to [the Department of Housing’s] determination of the region’s existing and projected housing need with [the Department of Housing].” (Ibid.)