Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4
[…] (Ibid.) Irvine appealed. (Ibid.) The Court of Appeal began its analysis of judicial jurisdiction by acknowledging that Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution gives “‘[t]he Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges . . . original jurisdiction in proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition.’” (City of Irvine, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 516.) “‘[T]he Legislature cannot alter the jurisdiction over extraordinary writs which is prescribed by the Constitution.’” (Ibid., quoting Modern Barber Col. v. Cal. Emp. Stab. Com.