Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4
[…] (a).)” (City of Irvine, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 513.) The 10 assessment and inventory shall include “‘a quantification of the locality’s existing and projected housing needs for all income levels’ that ‘include[s] the locality’s share of the regional housing need in accordance with [s]ection 65584’ (§ 65583, subd. (a)(1)) . . . .” (Ibid.) Section 65584 requires the Department of Housing, “in consultation with each council of governments, [to] determine each region’s existing and projected housing need pursuant to Section 65584.01 at least two years prior to the scheduled revision required pursuant to Section 65588.” “This determination must be based on the ‘objectives’ of equitably increasing the housing supply, type, and affordability, encouraging conservation of agricultural and environmental resources through the promotion of infill development, improving the relationship between housing and jobs in the