Filed 7/27/23 Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4
[…] plaintiffs assert they are challenging in their first
amended petition.
A council of governments shall then “develop, in
consultation with [the Department of Housing], a proposed
methodology for distributing the existing and projected
regional housing need to cities, counties, and cities and
counties within the region . . . .” (§ 65584.04, subd. (a).) The
council of governments must “survey each of its member
jurisdictions to request . . . information regarding [a list of]
factors . . . that will allow the development of a [distribution]
methodology.” (§ 65584.04, subd. (b)(1).) “Public
participation and access shall be required in the
development of the methodology and in the process of
drafting and adoption of the allocation of the regional
housing needs. . . .” (§ 65584.04, subd. (d).) After completion
of the methodology development process, the council of
13
governments “shall provide notice of the adoption of the
methodology to the jurisdictions within the region, . . . and to
[the Department of Housing].” (§ 65584.04, subd. (k).)
“After adopting a methodology, the next step involve[s]
the preparation and revision of a draft allocation plan for the
RHNA. It requires a ‘council of governments . . . [to]