Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4
[…] A council of governments shall then “develop, in consultation with [the Department of Housing], a proposed methodology for distributing the existing and projected regional housing need to cities, counties, and cities and counties within the region . . . .” (§ 65584.04, subd. (a).) The council of governments must “survey each of its member jurisdictions to request . . . information regarding [a list of] factors . . . that will allow the development of a [distribution] methodology.” (§ 65584.04, subd. (b)(1).) “Public participation and access shall be required in the development of the methodology and in the process of drafting and adoption of the allocation of the regional housing needs. . . .” (§ 65584.04, subd. (d).) After completion of the methodology development process, the council of 13 governments “shall provide notice of the adoption of the methodology to the jurisdictions within the region, . . . and to [the Department of Housing].” (§ 65584.04, subd. (k).)