Filed 7/27/23 Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4
[…] (§ 65584.04, subd. (k).)
“After adopting a methodology, the next step involve[s]
the preparation and revision of a draft allocation plan for the
RHNA. It requires a ‘council of governments . . . [to]
distribute a draft allocation of regional housing needs to
each local government in the region or subregion’ ‘[a]t least
one and one-half years prior to the scheduled [housing
element] revision . . . .’ (§ 65584.05, subd. (a).) ‘The draft
allocation shall include the underlying data and
methodology on which the allocation is based.’” (City of
Irvine, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 515.)
Section 65584.05 authorizes local governments to file
an appeal of the RHNA draft allocation and outlines the
procedures for doing so. The council of governments “shall
adjust allocations to local governments based upon the
results of the appeals process. . . . The total distribution of
housing need shall not equal less than the regional housing
need . . . .” (§ 65584.05, subd. (f).) “The final determination
on an appeal may require the council of governments or
delegate subregion, as applicable, to adjust the share of the
regional housing need allocated to one or more local
governments that are not the subject of an appeal.”
(§ 65584.05, subd. (e)(1).) “Within 45 days after the issuance
of the proposed final allocation plan by the council of
governments and each delegate subregion, as applicable, the
council of governments shall hold a public hearing to adopt a
14
final allocation plan. . . . The council of governments shall
submit its final allocation plan to [the Department of
Housing] within three days of adoption. Within 30 days
after the [Department of Housing’s] receipt of the final
allocation plan adopted by the council of governments, [the
Department of Housing] shall determine if the final
allocation plan is consistent with the existing and projected
housing need for the region . . . .” (§ 65584.05, subd. (g).)
C. City of Irvine
In City of Irvine, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th 506, SC
Association of Governments issued a draft RHNA allocation
that allotted 35,000 residential units to the City of Irvine
(Irvine). (Id. at p. 511.) Irvine filed an appeal of the