Filed 7/27/23 Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4
[…] and jobs in the region, and using the allocation of housing
needs by income category to eliminate disparities between
communities in the region. (§ 65584, subd. (d).)” (City of
Irvine, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 513.)
“At least 26 months prior to the scheduled [housing
element] revision . . . and prior to developing the existing
and projected housing need for a region, [the Department of
Housing] shall meet and consult with the council of
governments regarding the assumptions and methodology to
be used by the department to determine the region’s housing
needs.” (§ 65584.01, subd. (b)(1).) After this consultation,
the Department of Housing must “make a determination of
the region’s existing and projected housing need based upon
11
the assumptions and methodology determined pursuant to
subdivision (b),” which must “reflect the achievement of a
feasible balance between jobs and housing within the region
using the regional employment projections in the applicable
regional transportation plan.” (§ 65584.01, subd. (c)(1).)
“Within 30 days following notice of the determination from
[the Department of Housing], the council of governments
may file an objection to [the Department of Housing’s]
determination of the region’s existing and projected housing
need with [the Department of Housing].” (Ibid.)
The objection shall be based on either of the following:
“(A) The department failed to base its
determination on the population projection for
the region established pursuant to subdivision
(a), and shall identify the population projection