Filed 7/27/23 Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4
[…] instead be used for the determination and explain
the basis for its rationale.
(B) The regional housing need determined by the
department is not a reasonable application of the
methodology and assumptions determined
pursuant to subdivision (b). The objection shall
include a proposed alternative determination of
its regional housing need based upon the
determinations made in subdivision (b), including
analysis of why the proposed alternative would be
12
a more reasonable application of the methodology
and assumptions determined pursuant to
subdivision (b).” (§ 65584.01, subd. (c)(2)(A)(B).)
Within 45 days of receiving an objection filed by a
council of governments, the Department of Housing
“shall consider the objection and make a final written
determination of the region’s existing and projected
housing need that includes an explanation of the
information upon which the determination was made.”
(§ 65584.01, subd. (c)(3).) This regional housing needs
determination by the Department of Housing is what
plaintiffs assert they are challenging in their first
amended petition.
A council of governments shall then “develop, in
consultation with [the Department of Housing], a proposed