Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4
[…] (§ 65584.04, subd. (k).) “After adopting a methodology, the next step involve[s] the preparation and revision of a draft allocation plan for the RHNA. It requires a ‘council of governments . . . [to] distribute a draft allocation of regional housing needs to each local government in the region or subregion’ ‘[a]t least one and one-half years prior to the scheduled [housing element] revision . . . .’ (§ 65584.05, subd. (a).) ‘The draft allocation shall include the underlying data and methodology on which the allocation is based.’” (City of Irvine, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th at p. 515.) Section 65584.05 authorizes local governments to file an appeal of the RHNA draft allocation and outlines the procedures for doing so. The council of governments “shall adjust allocations to local governments based upon the results of the appeals process. . . . The total distribution of housing need shall not equal less than the regional housing need . . . .” (§ 65584.05, subd. (f).) “The final determination on an appeal may require the council of governments or delegate subregion, as applicable, to adjust the share of the regional housing need allocated to one or more local governments that are not the subject of an appeal.” (§ 65584.05, subd. (e)(1).) “Within 45 days after the issuance of the proposed final allocation plan by the council of governments and each delegate subregion, as applicable, the council of governments shall hold a public hearing to adopt a 14 final allocation plan. . . . The council of governments shall submit its final allocation plan to [the Department of Housing] within three days of adoption. Within 30 days after the [Department of Housing’s] receipt of the final allocation plan adopted by the council of governments, [the Department of Housing] shall determine if the final allocation plan is consistent with the existing and projected housing need for the region . . . .” (§ 65584.05, subd. (g).) C. City of Irvine In City of Irvine, supra, 175 Cal.App.4th 506, SC Association of Governments issued a draft RHNA allocation that allotted 35,000 residential units to the City of Irvine (Irvine).