Filed 7/27/23 Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4
[…] the way the death penalty is carried out substantially
complied with the California Administrative Procedure Act.
(Sims, supra, 216 Cal.App.4th at p. 1063.) In part, the
Department of Corrections argued that the trial court lacked
authority to determine whether the subject proposed
regulations complied with the “necessity” and “clarity”
requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act because
the issue was committed solely to the Office of
Administrative Law. (Id. at p. 1075.) However, the court
found the Legislature unambiguously indicated the opposite
intent. (Id. at 1077.) Section 11350, subdivision (a), under
which the regulations were challenged, provides that “[a]ny
interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the
validity of any regulation . . . by bringing an action for
declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with
the Code of Civil Procedure.” Thus, “[t]he text of the
[Administrative Procedure Act] . . . makes clear that initial
review of a proposed regulation by the [Office of
Administrative Law] is not exclusive but subordinate to
judicial review.” (Sims, supra, at pp. 1077–1078.)