Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4
[…] (B) The regional housing need determined by the department is not a reasonable application of the methodology and assumptions determined pursuant to subdivision (b). The objection shall include a proposed alternative determination of its regional housing need based upon the determinations made in subdivision (b), including analysis of why the proposed alternative would be 12 a more reasonable application of the methodology and assumptions determined pursuant to subdivision (b).” (§ 65584.01, subd. (c)(2)(A)(B).) Within 45 days of receiving an objection filed by a council of governments, the Department of Housing “shall consider the objection and make a final written determination of the region’s existing and projected housing need that includes an explanation of the information upon which the determination was made.” (§ 65584.01, subd. (c)(3).) This regional housing needs determination by the Department of Housing is what plaintiffs assert they are challenging in their first amended petition.