Orange County Council of Governments v. Velasquez CA2/4
[…] (Sims, supra, 216 Cal.App.4th at p. 1063.) In part, the Department of Corrections argued that the trial court lacked authority to determine whether the subject proposed regulations complied with the “necessity” and “clarity” requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act because the issue was committed solely to the Office of Administrative Law. (Id. at p. 1075.) However, the court found the Legislature unambiguously indicated the opposite intent. (Id. at 1077.) Section 11350, subdivision (a), under which the regulations were challenged, provides that “[a]ny interested person may obtain a judicial declaration as to the validity of any regulation . . . by bringing an action for declaratory relief in the superior court in accordance with the Code of Civil Procedure.” Thus, “[t]he text of the [Administrative Procedure Act] . . . makes clear that initial review of a proposed regulation by the [Office of Administrative Law] is not exclusive but subordinate to judicial review.”