Braza v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] The Act provides that

if an employee ... dies after having retired under this subchapter and is survived by a widow or widower, the widow or widower is entitled to an annuity equal to 55 percent [of the employee’s annuity] ... unless the right to a survivor annuity was waived under ... section 8339(j)(l)....

Id. § 2(4)(B)(i), 98 Stat. at 3199 (codified at 5 U.S.C. § 8341(b)(1)) (emphases added). Section 8339(j)(1) specifies that in order to waive the survivor annuity, “the employee ... and the spouse [must] jointly waive the spouse’s right to a survivor annuity in a written election filed with [OPM] at the time that the employee ... retires.” 5 U.S.C. § 8339(j)(1) (emphases added).

In passing the Act, Congress wanted to make certain that spouses knew of their statutory right to an annuity, and the consequences of an election.