Colorado Interstate Gas Co. v. Federal Power Commission
[…] It then restricted petitioner’s return to 6y2% of the rate base, including the wells and production facilities, constituting approximately two-thirds of the total rate base. It thus subjected petitioner’s production and gathering property to the same regulation as that which the statute imposes upon petitioner’s property used and useful in the interstate transportation and sale of gas for resale. This, we think, the Natural Gas Act in plain terms prohibits.

The Natural Gas Act of 1938, 52 Stat. 821, 15 U. S. C. § 717, et seq., as amended February 7, 1942, 56 Stat. 83, declares, § 1 (a): “the business of transporting and selling natural gas for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest, and . . . Federal regulation in matters relating to the transportation of natural gas and the sale thereof in interstate and foreign commerce is necessary in the public interest.” In the execution of this policy §§ 4 and 5 of the Act set up a complete scheme of regulation of rates and charges for the transportation and sale of natural gas by “natural gas companies” at wholesale in interstate commerce.