International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers & Helpers v. Hardeman
[…] International Brotherhood of Boilermakers, Iron Shipbuilders, Blacksmiths, Forgers & Helpers v. Hardeman

Mr. Justice Douglas,

dissenting.

Section 102 of the Landrum-Griffin Act, 73 Stat. 523, 29 U. S. C. § 412, gives a member of a union the right *248of civil redress in a federal district court against his union for infringement of his rights secured by the Act1 at the same time § 103, 29 U. S. C. § 413, reserves to members any remedies they may have “under any State or Federal law or before any court or other tribunal, or under the constitution and bylaws” of their unions. Moreover, § 101 (a)(5), 29 U. S. C. §411 (a)(5),2 provides that, except for nonpayment of dues, no member of a labor organization may be expelled or disciplined until there has been notice and a fair hearing.