Granny Goose Foods, Inc. v. Brotherhood of Teamsters & Auto Truck Drivers, Local No. 70
[…] In my view, the announcement of this “rule” is neither necessary to the decision of this case nor consistent with the provisions of the statute itself.

The Court persuasively demonstrates in its opinion that the temporary restraining order issued by the California Superior Court had expired by its own terms long before the alleged contempt occurred. And I see nothing in the language or legislative history of 28 U. S. C. § 1450, providing that “[a] 11 injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court,” which would indefinitely extend the Superior Court’s restraining order beyond the time of its normal expiration under state law.