dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
In the Staggers Rail Act of 1980, 49 U. S. C. §10101 et seq., Congress took a significant step away from the traditionally pervasive federal regulation of railroads. Displaying evident distrust of the regulatory model, the Act includes a 15-point National Rail Transportation Policy. § 10101a. Among the policies identified are “(1) to allow, to the maximum extent possible, competition and the demand for services to establish reasonable rates for transportation by rail; [and] (2) to minimize the need for Federal regulatory control over the rail transportation system.” Ibid.