Wallace v. Jaffree
[…] Keeping in mind, as we must, “both the fundamental place held by the Establishment Clause in our constitutional scheme and the myriad, subtle ways in which Establishment Clause values can be eroded,”53 we conclude that §16-1-20.1 violates the First Amendment.

The judgment of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

It is so ordered.

Alabama Code § 16-1-20 (Supp. 1984) reads as follows:

“At the commencement of the first class each day in the first through the sixth grades in all public schools, the teacher in charge of the room in which each such class is held shall announce that a period of silence, not to exceed one minute in duration, shall be observed for meditation, and during any such period silence shall be maintained and no activities engaged in.” Appellees have abandoned any claim that § 16-1-20 is unconstitutional. See Brief for Appellees 2.

Alabama Code §16-1-20.1 (Supp. 1984) provides: