Federal Election Commission v. NRA Political Victory Fund
[…] Federal Election Comm’n v. National Right to Work Comm., 459 U. S. 197, 198, n. 2 (1982). Both the plain language of the governing statute, § 811(a)(6), 88 Stat. 1282, as amended, 2 U. S. C. §437d(a)(6), and the unfortunate chapter in our history that gave rise to the creation of the FEC, demonstrate that the FEC’s exclusive jurisdiction includes the authority to litigate in this Court without the prior approval of the Solicitor General.

Section 437d(a)(6) expressly provides that the FEC has the power “to initiate . . . , defend ... or appeal any civil action in the name of the Commission to enforce the provisions of this Act and chapter 95 and chapter 96 of title 26, through its general counsel.” It is undisputed that when the statute was enacted, the FEC had the authority to invoke our mandatory jurisdiction by filing an appeal under § 437h of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971.1 Although the term “appeal” may be construed literally to encompass only mandatory review, a far more