Federal Election Commission v. NRA Political Victory Fund
[…] The 1974 amendment transferred those responsibilities to the FEC.

As noted at n. 4, swpra, §§ 9010(d) and 9040(d) are identical. The other provisions of those statutes, though not identical, are substantially similar. Compare, e. g., § 9010(b) (“The Commission is authorized through attorneys and counsel described in subsection (a) to appear in the district courts of the United States to seek recovery of any amounts determined to be payable to the Secretary of the Treasury as a result of examination, and audit made pursuant to section 9007”) with § 9040(b) (“The Commission is authorized, through attorneys and counsel described in subsection (a), to institute actions in the district courts of the United States to seek recovery of any amounts determined to be payable to the Secretary as a result of an examination and audit made pursuant to section 9038”).

As an aside, I note that the majority’s strict reading of §§ 9010(d) and 9040(d) creates its own oddities.