dissenting.
[…] I would further affirm *681its holding that Countrywide’s lien survives the bankruptcy unimpaired, and at the conclusion of the plan Countrywide retains its rights to pursue appropriate action on its mortgage (foreclosure). Finally, I would affirm the court’s holding that the plan has binding effect during its term.
. 11 U.S.C. § 1327 (Effect of confirmation) provides:
(a) The provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor, whether or not the claim of such creditor is provided for by the plan, and whether or not such creditor has objected to, has accepted, or has rejected the plan.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan, the property vesting in the debtor under subsection (b) of this section is free and clear of any claim or interest of any creditor provided for by the plan.
. 11 U.S.C. §§ 1322(b)(2) and (5) (Contents of plan) provide:
(b) Subject to subsections (a) and (c) of this section, the plan may—