dissenting.
[…] (2) modify the rights of holders of secured claims, other than a claim secured only by a security interest in real property that is the debtor's principal residence, or of holders of unsecured claims, or leave unaffected the rights of holders of any class of claims;
(S) notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due[.]
. 11 U.S.C. § 1328 (Discharge) provides in relevant part:
(a) As soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan, unless the court approves a written waiver of discharge executed by the debtor after the order for relief under this chapter, the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt—
(1) provided for under section 1322(b)(5) of this title....
. We look past the BAP and independently review the bankruptcy court’s decision. Lampe v. Williamson (In re Lampe), 331 F.3d 750, 753 (10th Cir.2003); In re Albrecht, 233 F.3d 1258, 1260 (10th Cir.2000).