Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Ass'n v. Supervalu, Inc.
[…] Thus, the only remaining claim of the owner-operators seeks restitution from Supervalu for the costs associated with using lumpers to unload goods. The district court concluded that restitution is not an available remedy under the governing statutes. If that conclusion is correct, then dismissal of the remaining claim was appropriate.

The provision that sets forth remedies available in a private action alleging violations of § 14103(a) is 49 U.S.C. § 14704. Section 14704(a)(1) provides for relief in a private civil action: “A person may bring a civil action for injunctive relief for violations of sections 14102 and 14103.” Section 14704(a)(2) provides for damages in private actions, see OOIDA, Inc. v. New Prime, 192 F.3d 778, 785 (8th Cir.1999), but only for violations by a “carrier or broker providing transportation or service,” not by a shipper or receiver.