United States v. Phillip Wolfe Fierson
[…] We hold that it is reversible error in a jury trial of an accused charged with pretending to be an F.B.I. agent and demanding an automobile from another in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 912, to allow the government, during its case in chief, to introduce evidence of a prior criminal act of the accused in order to show willfulness and intent when, as here, the accused does not, except for demanding an instruction on the requisite willfulness and intent, otherwise put that issue in dispute.

Reversed and remanded for a new trial.

. Count I of the indictment charged a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 912, which reads as follows:

Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or employee acting under the authority of the United States or any department, agency or office thereof, and [1] acts as such, or [2] in such pretended character demands or obtains any money, paper, document or thing of value, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

(Brackets added to distinguish the two separate offenses contained therein.)

. This statement is subject to one qualification.