United States of America, and v. Richard J. Oba, And
[…] The context demonstrates that the “intention” referred to in that subparagraph is a purpose to convert a device into a “destructive device as defined in subpara-graphs (1) and (2),” and not a general intention to create a device to destroy the property of others.12 Thus, whether one emphasizes “designed” (with the government) or “intended” (with the majority), subparagraph (3) cannot be interpreted to bring within the statute any “destructive devices” other than those specifically identified in subparagraphs (1) and (2).

The majority relies upon the first two exclusionary provisions in section 5845 (f), namely, that “The term ‘destructive device’ shall not include,” first, “any device which is neither designed nor redesigned for use as a weapon” or, second, “any device, although originally designed for use as a weapon, which is redesigned for use as a signaling, pyrotechnic, line throwing, safety, or similar device.”

The majority’s point regarding the first exclusion is not clear. “As an adjunct to” its discussion, the majority recites this provision of the statute and notes that it provides an affirmative defense that appellant waived by pleading guilty.