United States of America, and v. Richard J. Oba, And
[…] A Molotov cocktail is objectively regoniza-ble as an “incendiary * * * bomb” within subparagraph (1), and is therefore a “destructive device” within the Act. Because the device defendant Davis intended to assemble was a “destructive device” within subparagraph (1), and only for that reason, the materials were “intended for use” in assembling a “destructive device” within subparagraph (3) and were therefore within the Act.

. The source of subparagraph (3) is reasonably clear, and lends additional support to this interpretation. It was copied from a proposed amendment to section 5845(b), expanding the prior definition of “maehinegun” to include “any combination of parts designed and intended for use in converting a weapon into a ma-chinegun.”