concurring.
[…] In order to determine whether the evidence here at issue was lawfully obtained,' we must carefully read both the Colorado wiretapping statute, Colo.Rev.Stat. § 16—15-102 (1978), and the Colorado gambling statute, Colo.Rev.Stat. §§ 18-10-101 to -108 (1978). The wiretapping statute authorizes a state judge to enter an ex parte *1267order authorizing wiretapping only if the judge determines that “[tjhere is probable cause for belief that a person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular offense enumerated in this section.” § 16-15-102(4)(a). One of the enumerated crimes is “[gjambling, meaning professional gambling, as defined in section 18-10-102(3) [sic; should be -102(8) ], C.R.S.1973, and subject to prosecution under section 18-10-103(2), C.R.S.1973.” § 16-15-102(1)(a)(III). “Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, an ex parte order for wiretapping ... may be issued only for a crime specified in this subsection (1) for which a felony penalty is authorized upon conviction." § 16-15-102(1)(b) (emphasis added). The question here is whether the wiretap order was issued in compliance with this subsection.
The application for a wiretap order was supported by a forty-four page affidavit.