concurring.
[…] After reviewing the federal wiretap statute and the cases, I have concluded that the federal statute incorporates state standards and generally bars federal court use of wiretap evidence *1259procured by state officers in contravention of state wiretap order requirements.1
My disagreement with Judge Doyle’s analysis stems primarily from the language of the federal statute authorizing state wiretap orders, 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2) (1976). The pertinent portion of that statute reads:
“The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter and with the applicable State statute an order authorizing, or approving the interception of wire or oral communications ____”
Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the statute permits the state court to grant a wiretap order only if it complies both with the federal statute and with the applicable state statute.