concurring.
[…] That is not the case here. Federal officers are authorized to wiretap under § 2516(1), regardless of the provisions of state law; it is only wiretapping by state officers under § 2516(2) which requires further authorization by state statute. Section 2515 requires the exclusion of wiretap evidence from any court proceeding if its disclosure would violate the federal act; no mention is made of any state law. The legislative intent that federal law is to prevail in ease of conflict is further indicated by § 2520, which provides:
“A good faith reliance on a court order or legislative authorization shall constitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or under any other law [emphasis added.]”
With the lone exception concerning interception by state officers for state prosecutions, the federal statute does not defer to the states.
Id. at 1232 (emphasis added).