concurring.
[…] That statutory language does not offer guidance as to whether only serious gambling offenses can trigger wiretap orders; Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-10-102(8) (1973 Comp.) simply defines “professional gambling” while Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-10-103(2) (1973 Comp.) merely asserts that professional gambling can be either a misdemeanor or a felony depending on whether the perpetrator is a “repeating gambling offender.”
Section 16-15-102 also provides, however, that “anything to the contrary notwithstanding, an ex parte order for wiretapping or eavesdropping may be issued only for a crime specified in this subsection (1) for which a felony penalty is authorized upon conviction.” Colo.Rev.Stat. § 16-15-102(1)(b) (1973 Comp.). Thus, a wiretap order is presumably invalid unless the offenses which there is probable cause to believe have been committed constitute a felony.