concurring.
[…] Our mandate to strictly construe judicial wiretap authorizations is bottomed on the fact that “[f]ew threats to liberty exist which are greater than that posed by the use of eavesdropping devises.” Berger v. New York, 388 U.S. 41, 63, 87 S.Ct. 1873, 1885, 18 L.Ed.2d 1040 (1967). Congress has directed that any aggrieved person in a trial may move to suppress the contents of a wiretap on the grounds that “(i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(10)(a) (1982). Congress’ authorization for admissibility of wiretap evidence in a federal trial is contained in 18 U.S.C. § 2517(3) (1982). The authorization provides that “[a]ny person who has received, by any means authorized by this chapter, any information concerning a wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter may disclose the contents of that communication or such derivative evidence while giving testimony under oath....” 18 U.S.C. § 2517(3) (emphasis added).
Authorization for receipt of state authorized and conducted wiretaps is contained in 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2) (1982). The pertinent portion of that statute reads: