concurring.
[…] With the lone exception concerning interception by state officers for state prosecutions, the federal statute does not defer to the states.”
Id. at 1232 (emphasis added).
In sum, I am convinced the federal statute itself requires our deference to Colorado law on the question of the validity of the wiretap order obtained in state court under state law.
II.
VALIDITY OF WIRETAP ORDER
This case requires a careful reading of both the Colorado wiretapping statute, Colo.Rev.Stat. § 16-15-102 (1978), and the Colorado gambling statute, Colo.Rev.Stat. §§ 18-10-101 to -108 (1978). The wiretapping statute authorizes a state judge to enter an ex parte order authorizing wiretapping only if the judge determines that “[t]here is probable cause for belief that a person is committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular offense enumerated in this section.” § 16—15—102(4)(a). One of the enumerated crimes is “[gjambling, meaning professional gambling, as defined in section 18-10-102(3) [sic; should be -102(8)], C.R.S.1973, and subject to prosecution under section 18-10-103(2), C.R.S.1973.” § 16-15-102(1)(a)(III). “Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, an ex parte order for wiretapping ... may be issued only for a crime specified in this subsection (1) for which a felony penalty is authorized upon conviction.” *1262§ 16-15-102(1)(b) (emphasis added). The question here is whether the wiretap order was issued in compliance with this subsection.
The application for a wiretap order was supported by a forty-four page affidavit.