concurring.
[…] Rather, the legislative history merely asserts that despite the generally preemptive character of the statute, state law may continue to govern in state proceedings and in traditional areas of state concern such as privilege. See United States v. Hall, supra, 543 F.2d at 1232. Likewise, there is no comfort to be found in the language of Title III itself. The opinions that have attempted to find support in Title III for either viewpoint have depended on interpretations; United States v. Hall, supra, 543 F.2d at 1232-33 (18 U.S.C. § 2520, which provides that “good faith reliance on a court order or legislative authorization shall constitute a complete defense to any civil or criminal action brought under this chapter or under any other law.” It establishes that Congress intended federal law to prevail in case of conflict); United States v.