concurring.
[…] The authorization provides that “[a]ny person who has received, by any means authorized by this chapter, any information concerning a wire or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter may disclose the contents of that communication or such derivative evidence while giving testimony under oath....” 18 U.S.C. § 2517(3) (emphasis added).
Authorization for receipt of state authorized and conducted wiretaps is contained in 18 U.S.C. § 2516(2) (1982). The pertinent portion of that statute reads:
The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter and with the applicable State statute an order authorizing, or approving the interception of wire or oral communications ....
Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the statute permits receipt of state authorized wiretap evidence only if the state authorization complies both with the federal statute and with the applicable state statute.
The Second Circuit has correctly suggested that federal law prohibits introduction of evidence obtained by state agents proceeding under section 2516(2) where state wiretap order requirements are violated. See, e.g., United States v. Marion, 535 F.2d 697 (2d Cir.1976). There the court said: