concurring.
[…] To “apply federal law” here means *1257to ensure compliance with Title Til’s across-the-board minimal requirements for all state interception orders, not to look further to state laws that may govern state admissibility decisions in some instances.
Likewise, the wiretap order was proper under the provision directed to federal authorizations. The application told the state judge that certain federal gambling violations were suspected, though it did not expressly refer to the federal gambling statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1955. Also the elements of a § 1955 offense were substantiated by the application. The most important element of a § 1955 offense is simply “a violation of the law of a state or political subdivision in which it is conducted,” 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b)(1)(i) — surely an element supported by probable cause here. In addition the application provided convincing evidence that five or more persons might be involved, another element required by the federal statute. 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b)(1)(ii). Likewise, it appears that the alleged gambling business under investigation had been “in substantially continuous operation for a period in excess of thirty days,” or had collected “a gross revenue of $2000 in any single day.” 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b)(1)(iii). Hence the state judge could readily have found that there was probable cause to suspect a § 1955 violation, though he chose not to do so.