American Airways Charters, Inc. v. Donald Regan, Secretary of the Treasury
[…] or since July 8, 1963; any organization organized under Cuban law; any organization that on or since July 8, 1963, had or has had its principal place of business in Cuba; any organization that on or since July 8, 1963, has been controlled, directly or indirectly, by Cuba or Cuban nationals; any person to the extent that that person is or has been, since July 8, 1963, acting or purporting to act directly or indirectly for the benefit of or on behalf of any Cuban national; and "[a]ny other person who there is reasonable cause to believe is a [Cuban] 'national’ as defined in this section.” 31 C.F.R. § 515.302(b) further provides: "The Secretary of the Treasury retains full power to determine that any person is or shall be deemed to be a ‘national’ within the meaning of this section____”