N.J. Transit Policemen's Benevolent Association Local 304 v. New Jersey Transit Corporation
[…] (B) Any local public body described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall continue to be subject to applicable Federal laws pertaining to (i) safety, (ii) the representation of employees for purposes of collective bargaining, and (iii) employment, retirement, annuity, and unemployment systems or any other provision pertaining to dealings between employees and employers.

45 U.S.C. § 744(j)(1) (emphasis added).

The words in 1(A), “Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph” were deleted when Congress reenacted these paragraphs as the present § 10504. The historical revision notes to the present § 10504 indicate that these words were omitted “as unnecessary because the Commission does not have jurisdiction over safety, collective bargaining, and employee *460benefit matters, and those matters are covered by other provisions of title 49 related to the Secretary of Transportation.” 49 U.S.C.A. § 10504 (1986 Supp.).