N.J. Transit Policemen's Benevolent Association Local 304 v. New Jersey Transit Corporation
[…] Because the Commission has no jurisdiction over NJT owing to this circumstance, NJT cannot share in the overtime exemption [29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(2) ] given to those rail carriers who are regulated by ICA. This immunity from ICA fare regulation, and therefore ICA jurisdiction, represents a benefit or privilege granted by Congress to NJT. See brief of Amicus Curiae at 5; see also infra, dis. op., at 458-59.

NJT asserts, however, that an obscure clause found within an ambiguous proviso *457of 49 U.S.C. § 10504(c), which itself is found within a subsidiary provision of that statute—49 U.S.C. § 10504(c)(3) — restores to NJT the overtime exemption which it otherwise would have lost because it was no longer under ICA jurisdiction. 49 U.S.C. § 10504(c) provides in full:

(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, a local public body, described in subsection (b), is subject to applicable laws of the United States related to—
(1) safety;
(2) the representation of employees for collective bargaining; and
(3) employment retirement, annuity, and employment systems or other provisions related to dealings between employees and employers.

NJT relies upon so much of the statute as I have underlined above and which reads; “... a local public body, described in subsection (b), is subject to applicable laws related to ... provisions related to dealings between employees and employers.” Thus NJT, to succeed, must first establish that the “applicable law” to which it is subject is the Interstate Commerce Act, Part I, which regulates rates.