State of Texas v. United States of America, and Interstate Commerce Commission
[…] Ultimately, however, I believe that the ICC’s construction of the law twists precedent unreasonably. Indeed, at crucial junctures the ICC’s interpretation of the Motor Carrier Act contradicts itself. The consequence of the ICC’s ruling is an unjustified derogation from the federal division of regulatory power envisioned by Congress. For that reason, I dissent from Part IV of the majority opinion.

A. Standard of Review

The substantive issues in this case turn upon the meaning of 49 U.S.C. § 10521. Under 49 U.S.C. § 10521(a)(1)(A), the Interstate Commerce Commission “has jurisdiction over transportation by motor carrier ... to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier between a place in a State and a place in another State.” The ICC also has regulatory authority over motor carrier transportation of property “between a place in a State and another place in the same State through another State,” 49 U.S.C. § 10521(a)(1)(B), but the ICC’s authority to regulate interstate commerce does not, with some specified exceptions, “affect the power of a State to regulate intrastate transportation provided by a motor carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 10521(b)(1).