Marvin Edwin Johnson v. Harry K. Singletary, Jr., Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] The proffered evidence indicates that Johnson’s drug addiction began as a result of the severe pain Johnson experienced from a serious back injury in a motorcycle accident. When the prescribed pain medication was discontinued, Johnson began self administering illegal narcotics in an attempt to ease the continuing pain.12

*1203The significance of the new evidence is obvious. It is fair to say that there was no such mitigating evidence at sentencing. The sentencing judge so found. Now the proffered evidence indicates the presence of three statutory mitigating circumstances. See Fla.Stat. § 921.141(6)(b) (“The capital felony was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance”); § 921.141(6)(e) (“The defendant acted under extreme duress or under substantial domination of another person”); § 921.141(6)(f) (“The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired”).

The primary claim of ineffective assistance of counsel in this case is that counsel had a little over one month between the jury sentencing on December 9, and the sentencing hearing before the judge on January 12. Counsel knew that Dr.