Johnson v. Board of Trustees of the Boundary County School District No. 101
[…] See Idaho State Bd. of Educ. Summary of Alternative Authorization/Routes to Certification, available at http://www.sde.idaho.gov/site/ teacher_certifieation/alt_routes.htm (“[T]his authorization does not lead to certification, it is an emergency authorization available to school districts.”). The authorization process is an exception to Idaho Code § 33-1201, which provides that “[ejvery person who is employed to serve in any elementary school or secondary school in the capacity of teacher ... shall be required to have and to hold a certificate issued under authority of the state board of education.” Further, the authorization process does not provide a school district with the authority to waive the certification requirement by itself at the request of an uncertified teacher; only the *569Board may authorize provisional authorization.

In Albertson’s, Inc. v.