Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SILBERMAN.
[…] The union’s core argument based on § 1462a(g)(2) — that Title 5 is, in the main, applicable to OTS employment relations— begs the key question in this case, which is whether the Director’s obligation to follow the collective bargaining procedures of the FSLMRS applies to the specific action of setting of wages and compensation. Only this particular subset of management decisions, after all, is covered by the exemption of § 1462a(g)(1).
Still, the union asserts that § 1462a(g)(1) has to be read in light of the provision that follows it and that § 1462a(g)(2) “clarifies and limits” its immediate predecessor. Petitioner urges us to accept that the broad preclusive language of subsection (1) (“such compensation shall be paid without regard to the provisions of other laws ...”) applies only to the specific exemptions contained in subsection (2). In essence, the claim is that subsection (1) is without independent effect. Normally we would reject such a suggestion, see, e.g., Pennsylvania Dep’t of Pub. Welfare v.