Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge SILBERMAN.
[…] We think, however, that compensation means anything of value an employee receives in connection with employment, particularly as the word has expressly been so used in other federal statutes. See 12 U.S.C. § 2279bb(1) ("The term ‘compensation’ means any payment of money or any thing of current or potential value in connection with employment.”); id. § 4502(3) (same). Section 1462a(g)(3)’s reference to "additional compensation and benefits” could also plausibly be read as distinguishing between benefits and the “basic rate[] of pay” mentioned in § 1462a(g)(2) rather than between "compensation” and “benefits.”