concurring in part and concurring in the judgment:
[…] United States, 966 F.2d 660, 665 n. 6 (Fed.Cir.1992).
Consequently, it appears too facile to conclude that deference is inappropriate simply because more than one agency is involved in administering a statute. The question of whether deference is due more likely depends on the nature of the statute and how Congress has decided it shall be administered. Under FIRREA, Congress provided for joint decisions among the several administering banking agencies on the allocation of transferred functions. FIRREA § 403(b)(1), 103 Stat. 183, 360-61 (1989) (codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1437 note). The statute instructs how to determine the “appropriate” entity for administering provisions of the statute. See 12 U.S.C. § 1813(q)(4) (the Director of OTS is the “appropriate Federal banking agency” “in the case of any savings association or any savings and loan holding company”). As is evident, Congress intended the several agencies that administer FIRREA to agree regarding their respective roles and exercise their expertise accordingly.