Greater New Orleans Broadcasting Association v. United States of America and Federal Communications Commission
[…] We affirm.

BACKGROUND

GNOBA is a non-profit corporation organized for the purpose of representing its membership as a trade association in matters affecting the broadcast industry. Each member broadcaster of GNOBA is licensed to a primary place of business in Louisiana. The members want to broadcast advertisements for casino gambling activities, which are licensed and legal in Louisiana and in neighboring Mississippi, but have refrained from doing so for fear of criminal prosecution and sanctions pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1304 and 47 C.F.R. § 73.1211, the corresponding FCC regulation.

Section 1304 prohibits broadcast advertising of “any advertisement of or information concerning any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme, offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance....” 18 U.S.C. § 1304. In February 1994, the Broadcasters filed suit against the United States and the FCC seeking declaratory and injunctive relief permitting them to broadcast gambling advertisements for Louisiana and Mississippi casinos.