BACKGROUND
[…] Violations of the Banning Order. On December 5, 1989 Rodrigues was the subject of an order of the Office of Thrift Supervision removing him from any position in Saratoga and prohibiting him “from participating in any manner in the conduct of the affairs of Saratoga and any and all subsidiaries or holding companies affiliated with such savings association, including (but not limited to) California Housing Securities Inc. (CHS), the holding company of Saratoga.”
The order carried with it a criminal sanction under 12 U.S.C. § 1818®, which provides that whoever, subject to such an order, “knowingly participates, directly or indirectly, in any manner ... in the conduct of the affairs of ... any insured depository institution [or] ... the Resolution Trust Corporation shall be fined not more than $1,000,000, imprisoned for not more than five years or both.” 12 U.S.C.A. § 1818© (West 1998).
Count 15 of the indictment charged that on May 5,1992 Rodrigues, being subject to such an order, “knowingly participated in the conduct of the business affairs of Sarato-ga Savings and Cal Housing.”