BACKGROUND
[…] The indictment failed to charge a crime. Cal Housing was not an insured depository institution. Saratoga, which was such an institution, ceased to exist in 1990. Its property was then liquidated and its assets assumed by New Saratoga. 12 U.S.C. § 1818(q) states that “[wjhenever the liabilities of an insured depository ... have been assumed by another insured depository ... the insured status of the depository institution whose liabilities are so assumed shall terminate on the date of receipt by [the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation] of satisfactory evidence of such assumption” and “the separate insurance of all deposits so assumed shall terminate at the end of six months from the date such assumption takes effect.” By virtue of the statute neither *447Saratoga nor its deposits were insured in 1992.