A
With regard to Mr. Sanchez-Benitez’s claim for service connection for his current neck pain, we confront his urging that we reject the view of the Veterans Court that “pain alone, without a diagnosed or identifiable underlying malady or condition, does not in and of itself constitute a disability for which service connection may be granted.” Sanchez-Benitez, 13 Vet.App. at 285.
For veterans, basic entitlement to disability compensation derives from two statutes, both found in title 38, sections 1110 and 1131 — the former relating to wartime disability compensation and the latter relating to peacetime disability compensation. Both statutes provide for compensation, beginning with the following words: “For disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in the line of duty....” 38 U.S.C. §§ 1110, 1131 (1994). Thus, in order for a veteran to qualify for entitlement to compensation under those statutes, the veteran must prove existence of a disability, and one that has *1361resulted from a disease or injury that occurred in the line of duty.