Karen Jutzi-Johnson, as Administrator of the Estate of Robert Johnson, Deceased v. United States
[…] But the Erie doctrine, a limitation on federal judicial intervention in disputes that arise under state law, is not directly applicable to a suit against the United States. Here state law is being borrowed only because there is no well developed body of federal common law concerning the common torts such as negligence, not because there is a state interest in the outcome of the suit. It is true that Erie was not merely a constitutional decision but also an interpretation of the Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1652 — but that Act provides only that “the laws of the several states ... shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they [the laws of the several states] apply” (emphasis added), and they *760do not apply, in the sense of govern, the conduct of the United States.