James W. Stanley, Jr., Claimant-Appellant v. Anthony J. Principi, Secretary of Veterans Affairs
[…] James W. Stanley, Jr., Claimant-Appellant v. Anthony J. Principi, Secretary of Veterans Affairs

RADER, Circuit Judge,

dissenting.

To be eligible to receive attorney fees, Mr. Stanley must meet all the criteria set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 5904(c) and 38 C.F.R. § 20 .609. These provisions require that the Board of Veterans’ Appeals “first makes a final decision in the case.” 35 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1). This case asks whether the March 1996 Board remand to the regional office constitutes a final decision under 35 U.S.C. § 5904(c)(1) and thus entitles Mr. Stanley to attorney fees. In simple terms, is a remand a final decision?

The applicable regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100(b), states: “A remand is in the nature of a preliminary order and does not constitute a final decision of the board.” Furthermore, the Court of Veterans Appeals has consistently held that a remand by the Board to the regional office is not a final decision of the Board. Anglin v. West, 11 Vet.App. 361, 363 (1998); In re Fee Arrangement of Stanley, 9 Vet.App. 203, 206-07 (1996).