Desotelle, 124 Mass 387 (1877) (action for injury of horse fastened at side of road by negligence of another in driving against it).
ORS 31.715(1) refers to a jury’s consideration and determination of claims. We do not find any basis in that wording to suggest that the issue referred to can only be tried to a jury. There is no suggestion in that wording — and, indeed, no party asserts with respect to that wording — that the issue could not be decided by a judge sitting alone, as in this case, either on motion for summary judgment or as a trier of fact.
ORS 806.010 provides, in part:
“(1) A person commits the offense of driving uninsured if the person operates a motor vehicle in this state on any highway or premises open to the public in this state without either:
“(a) The person being insured while driving the vehicle under a motor vehicle liability policy that meets the requirements described under ORS 806.080 [setting out minimum required insurance coverage] or
“(b) The person or the owner of the vehicle providing the Department of Transportation with other satisfactory proof of compliance with the financial responsibility requirements of this state.”
Defendant argues that the statutory provision denying an uninsured motorist the right to recover damages for noneconomic injuries establishes a condition precedent to invoking a remedy, similar to a condition requiring a person claiming libel to demand a retraction before suing.