The issue in the case thus becomes: Would the authors of the remedy clause have considered it to be impermissible to condition recovery of certain damages on plaintiffs having a license to be at the place where her injuries occurred? We turn to that question.
The statute at issue, ORS 31.715(1), provides, in part:
“Except [for certain situations not applicable to the present case] * * *, a plaintiff may not recover noneconomic damages, as defined in ORS 31.710, in any action for injury or death arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle if the plaintiff was in violation of ORS 806.010 [driving uninsured] or 813.010 [driving under the influence of intoxicants] at the time the act or omission causing the death or injury occurred.