People v. Harper
[…] J & J Constr Co v Bricklayers & Allied Craftsmen, Local 1, 468 Mich 722, 734; 664 NW2d 728 (2003); Booth Newspapers, Inc v Univ of Michigan Bd of Regents, 444 Mich 211, 234; 507 NW2d 422 (1993). The majority disregards this rule without providing its reason. At the very least, the majority should have addressed the Babcock issue before undertaking the application oí Blakely v Washington6 here. If it had done so, the constitutional issue could have been avoided entirely.7

II. PEOPLE v HARPER

A. PROCEDURAL FACTS

Harper pleaded guilty of larceny in a building under MCL 750.360, which provides:

Any person who shall commit the crime of larceny by stealing in any dwelling house, house trailer, office, store, *652gasoline service station, shop, warehouse, mill, factory, hotel, school, barn, granary, ship, boat, vessel, church, house of worship, locker room or any building used by the public shall be guilty of a felony.

This is a class G offense with an absolute maximum sentence of four years in prison. MCL 750.503; MCL 777.16r.

Before imposing sentence, the trial court calculated a score for both the prior record variables (PRVs) and the offense variables (OVs).