Section 667.6, subdivision (c), in 1993 as now, provided in pertinent part: “In lieu of the term provided in Section 1170.1, a full, separate, and consecutive term may be imposed for each violation of’ enumerated offenses. (Italics added.)
Section 667, subdivision (e), the Three Strikes provision, provided in 1995, as now, that a Three Strikes offender should be sentenced to a Three Strikes sentence “in addition to any other enhancement or punishment provisions which may apply . . . .” (Italics added.)
Health and Safety Code section 11370.2 provides in pertinent part: “(a) Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, [Health and Safety Code] Section 11351, 11351.5, or 11352 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate [certain enumerated drug crimes], whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment, [f] (b) Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, *366[Health and Safety Code] Section 11378.5, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380.5, or 11383 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate [certain enumerated drug crimes], whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment. [][] (c) Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, [Health and Safety Code] Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate [certain enumerated drug crimes], whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment.” (Italics added.)
“California’s determinate sentencing law became operative on July 1, 1977, replacing the prior system under which most offenses carried an indeterminate sentence.