ANALYSIS
[…] And, if the defendant physician is board certified in “that specialty”— the one most relevant specialty— the plaintiffs expert witness must also be board certified in that specialty.
As the majority opinion explains, the requirements of § 2169(1) are not the only requirements that a medical expert must satisfy in order to be able to testify. MCL 600.2169(2) provides:
In determining the qualifications of an expert witness in an action alleging medical malpractice, the court shall, at a minimum, evaluate all of the following:
(a) The educational and professional training of the expert witness.
*582(b) The area of specialization of the expert witness.
(c) The length of time the expert witness has been engaged in the active clinical practice or instruction of the health profession or the specialty.
(d) The relevancy of the expert witness’s testimony.
In addition, MCL 600.2169(3) specifically states, “This section does not limit the power of the trial court to disqualify an expert witness on grounds other than the qualifications set forth in this section.” Finally, MRE 702 provides: