In this case, as noted in our discussion of the first issue, the prosecution established that the defendant was convicted of a specified felony and that he possessed a firearm.
The question remains, however, whether the prosecution must prove that the defendant’s possession of the firearm occurred before the restoration of firearm rights where, as here, the defendant produced no evidence that his firearm rights had been restored. In answering this question, we must consider MCL 776.20, which states:
In any prosecution for the violation of any acts of the. state relative to use, licensing and possession of pistols or firearms, the burden of establishing any exception, excuse, *637proviso or exemption contained in any such act shall be upon the defendant but this does not shift the burden of proof for the violation.
It appears that the Legislature enacted this statute in response to People v Schrader, 10 Mich App 211, 217; 159 NW2d 147 (1968). In People v Jiminez, 27 Mich App 633, 635; 183 NW2d 853 (1970), the Court of Appeals stated: