The people thereupon are obliged to establish the contrary beyond a reasonable doubt. [Henderson, supra at 616 (emphasis added).]
The interpretation set forth in Henderson accords with the well-established principle that “[c]ourts must give effect to every word, phrase, and clause in a statute, and must avoid an interpretation that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory.” Koontz v Ameritech Services, Inc, 466 Mich 304, 312; 645 NW2d 34 (2002). The Henderson Court gave effect to the entirety of MCL 776.20. By recognizing that the defendant bore the burden of producing or going forward with evidence that he was licensed, the Henderson *639Court gave effect to the statutory phrase “the burden of establishing any exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in any such act shall be upon the defendant...And by concluding that the prosecution bore the ultimate burden of persuasion beyond a reasonable doubt, the Henderson Court avoided rendering nugatory the phrase “but this does not shift the burden of proof for the violation.”16
We thus adhere to the framework established in Henderson.