(Hi) An element of that felony is the unlawful possession or distribution of a firearm.
(iv) An element of that felony is the unlawful use of an explosive.
(v) The felony is burglary of an occupied dwelling, or breaking and entering an occupied dwelling, or arson. [Emphasis added.]
The prosecution in this case has neither alleged that an element of larceny from the person is “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another,” MCL 750.224f(6)(i), nor that any of the criteria in subsections ii through v apply in this case. Therefore, the inquiry is whether larceny from the person is a crime that “by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” We hold that it does.