Therefore, we hold that larceny from the person is a “specified felony” under MCL 750.224f(6)(i).
IV THE DEFENDANT BEARS THE BURDEN OF PRODUCING EVIDENCE THAT THE DEFENDANT’S FIREARM RIGHTS HAVE BEEN RESTORED
Subsection 2 of the felon-in-possession statute prohibits a person convicted of a specified felony from possessing a firearm “until” certain conditions are satisfied. MCL 750.224f(2). One of the conditions set forth in the statute is that the defendant’s right to possess a firearm must have been legally restored.
MCL 750.224f(2) provides:
A person convicted of a specified felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until all of the following circumstances exist-.
*636(a) The expiration of 5 years after all of the following circumstances exist:
(i) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation.
(ii) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation.
(Hi) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation.
(b) The person’s right to possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm has been restored pursuant to section 4 of Act No. 372 of the Public Acts of 1927, being section 28.424 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. [Emphasis added.]
Thus, the statute provides that a person convicted of a specified felony may not possess a firearm “until” all the listed circumstances exist.