Griffith v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
[…] I feel confident that the Legislature added § 3107(l)(a) for the purpose of defining “benefits” in § 3105. On the basis of that belief, I find that the definition of “for” in § 3105 that best accords with the Legislature’s intent is “by reason of.” Random House Webster’s College Dictionary (2001). Hence, § 3105 should be read to mean that benefits are payable “by reason of” accidental bodily injury.

Reading § 3105 in this way ensures that the only limitations placed on “benefits” for an insured injured in an auto accident are those clearly stated by the Legislature in § 3107. My belief is that, if the Legislature intended that the sole benefits payable for an insured’s injury were those directly arising therefrom, it would have said so. Also, it would not have required at § 3107 payment for so broad a category as “all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.”

Additionally, the majority’s reading of the act is irrational. The majority believes that food provided in the hospital qualifies as a benefit under the act. However, under its reading of § 3105, food would be excluded: the need for it does not arise from the injury.