Northville Charter Township v. Northville Public Schools
[…] MCL 125.286e(l) provides:

As used in this section, “site plan” includes the documents and drawings required by the zoning ordinance to insure that a proposed land use or activity is in compliance with local ordinances and state and federal statutes.

See also MCL 125.326.

Unlike the lead opinion, I disagree that the American Heritage Dictionary should be used to define “site plan.” As noted above, the phrase is a term of art in the fields of, inter alia, zoning, construction, and planning, i.e., a “site plan” refers to the specifications required for the task assigned. See MCL 8.3a (“technical words and phrases . . . shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning”). See also Production Credit Ass’n of Lansing v Dep’t of Treasury, 404 Mich 301, 312; 273 NW2d 10 (1978) (“terms of art” should be interpreted “in accordance with the experience and understanding of those who would be expected to use and interpret the act”).