delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Because it had been more than six months since Ernest was arraigned on the misdemeanor charge, and no other good cause being shown, the court concluded that the misdemeanor domestic abuse charge must also be dismissed. The State appeals.
Did the District Court err in granting Ernest’s motion to dismiss the two-count charge against him?
Because the District Court’s rationale for dismissing the misdemeanor domestic abuse charge depended upon the dismissal of the felony assault charge, we first discuss the dismissal of the felony assault charge. Section 46-13-401(1), MCA, reads:
The court may, either on its own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney and in furtherance of justice, order a complaint, information, or indictment to be dismissed. However, the court may not order a dismissal of a complaint, information or indictment, or a count contained in a complaint, information or indictment, charging a felony, unless good cause for dismissal is shown and the reasons for the dismissal are set forth in an order entered upon the minutes. [Emphasis added.]
Our standard of review is whether the District Court abused its discretion by dismissing the information. State ex rel. Fletcher v. Nineteenth Judicial District Court (1993), 260 Mont. 410, 413-14, 859 P.2d 992, 994; State v.