delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Moran, 261 Mont. at 483-84, 863 P.2d at 399. That holding does not translate into a blanket removal of the requirement for strict compliance with all tax deed statutes; it relates only to multiple notices with different redemption dates. The interpretation of Moran proposed by Defendants and Respondents would wrongly allow counties and tax deed applicants to totally ignore all prior statutory requirements as long as the final notice was correct.
¶17 The form of a tax deed must be “in substance” as set forth at § 15-18-213, MCA. The form there provided includes a statement that “the property tax lien has not been redeemed by .......... (name of former owner) or any other person entitled to redeem it.” Section 15-18-211(1), MCA, also requires that a tax deed must contain “a statement that the property tax lien was not redeemed during the redemption period provided in 15-18-111.” The tax deed issued in this case contains no language whatsoever addressing this twice-repeated statutory