Infinity Insurance v. Dodson
[…] Consequently, Appellants contend that if a provision in Infinity’s policy excludes the mandatory liability limits for both insureds — i.e., $50,000 each for a total of $100,000 — it would violate the public policy expressed in our case law interpreting the Motor Vehicle Safety Respon*219sibility Act, and must therefore be deemed void as a matter of law.3 As indicated, this is a question of first impression before this Court.

¶34 The relevant portion of Montana’s omnibus statute under § 61-6-103, MCA, provides the following:

(2) The owner’s policy of liability insurance must:
(b) insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any motor vehicle or motor vehicles with the express or implied permission of the named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle or motor vehicles within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each motor vehicle, as follows:
(i) $25,000 because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and subject to said limit for one person;
(ii) $50,000 because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident; and
(iii) $10,000 because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.