concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] In this regard, Hocevar maintains that the counts arising from Wesley’s hospitalization and the counts arising from Mathew’s death are part of the same transaction for purposes of the former conviction statute because the State contended, and the District Court agreed, that the counts could be joined for trial under § 46-11-404, MCA.
¶142 The statute which Hocevar contends bars a retrial on the charges arising out of Mathew’s death is § 46-11-503(1)(b), MCA, which provides, in relevant part:
Prosecution based on same transaction barred by former prosecution.
(1) When two or more offenses are known to the prosecutor, are supported by probable cause, and are consummated prior to the original charge and jurisdiction and venue of the offenses lie in a single court, a prosecution is barred if:
(b) the former prosecution resulted in a conviction that has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated.
¶143 I agree with the Court’s conclusion that this provision only bars subsequent prosecutions of offenses arising out of the “same transaction.”