Graf v. Continental Western Insurance
[…] However, both the Defendants here, Continental Western and Montana Claims, along with the Court, analyze the matter in connection with the defense verdict, not the entry of a final judgment.

¶31 In my view, a final judgment that the insured in the underlying suit is not liable to the Plaintiff must have the result that as a matter of law, the insurer did not act unreasonably in refusing to settle the claim. Such is an important purpose of § 33-18-242(6)(b), MCA, which states:

A third-party claimant may not file an action under this section *76until after the underlying claim has been settled or a judgment entered in favor of the claimant on the underlying claim. [Emphasis added.]

¶32 This statutory language, in my view, bars a third-party UTPA action if a final judgment is entered in favor of the defendant on the underlying claim.