Badiga v. Lopez
[…] As the court of appeals did only what the statute says, I would affirm; because the Court holds otherwise, I respectfully dissent.

. Ogletree v. Matthews, 262 S.W.3d 316, 321 (Tex.2007).

. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 51.014(9).

. See ¿d. § 74.051.

. Dr. Badiga challenged the adequacy of the purported report in the trial court, but made clear in her Reply Brief in the court of appeals that she was "not challenging the adequacy of Plaintiff's expert report through this appeal.”

. —S.W.3d-.

. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 22.225(b) (“Except as provided by Subsection (c) or (d), a judgment of a court of appeals is conclusive on the law and facts, and a petition for review is not allowed to the supreme court, in '... interlocutory appeals that are allowed by law”).

. Lewis v. Funderburk, 253 S.W.3d 204, 206 (Tex.2008); Ogletree v. Matthews, 262 S.W.3d 316, 319 n. 1 (Tex.2007).

. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 51.014.

. 262 S.W.3d at 321.

. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.021(2).

. 262 S.W.3d at 321.

. Id. at 320 n. 2.

. Tex Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 51.014(9).