In Re Department of Family & Protective Services
[…] . Ante at 645.

. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.021 ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: ... (3) a just and reasonable result is intended; ... and (5) public interest is favored over any private interest.”).

. Id. § 311.023 (“In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the: ... (5) consequences of a particular construction-”).

. Ante at 647 (emphasis in original).

. It may be, of course, that the situation has changed in the two-and-one-half years since the case began.

. Tex Fam.Code § 263.405(b) (requiring that a motion for new trial be filed within 15 days of the date a final order is signed).