In Re Department of Family & Protective Services
[…] after notice and hearing, shall impose an appropriate sanction available under Rule 215, upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both.”); Tex Civ Prac. & Rem.Code § 10.001 ("The signing of a pleading or motion as required by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure constitutes a certificate by the signatory that to the signatory’s best knowledge, information, and belief, formed after reasonable inquiry: (1) the pleading or motion is not being presented for any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation _”); id. § 10.004(a) ("A court that determines that a person has signed a pleading or motion in violation of Section 10.001 may impose a sanction on the person, a party represented by the person, or both.”).

. Ante at 645.

. Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.021 ("In enacting a statute, it is presumed that: ... (3) a just and reasonable result is intended; ... and (5) public interest is favored over any private interest.”).