[¶ 1.] Richard Litschewski appeals his convictions of third-degree rape, first-degree rape, and sexual contact with a minor child under sixteen. We affirm.
[…] Therefore, we find no error in the court allowing impeachment evidence on these issues.-
[¶ 24.] Litschewski also argues that the court erred in admitting extrinsic evidence of *904the circumstances surrounding his discharge from the Navy. We again disagree.
*902[¶ 13.] Therefore, for this other act evidence to be admissible it must be relevant. It is essential that the evidence have some relationship to an issue in the case. Here, the issue was whether Litschewski committed third-degree rape in violation of SDCL 22-22-1(5), which provides:
Rape is an act of sexual penetration accomplished with any person under any of the following circumstances:
* * * * * *
(5) If the victim is ten years of age, but less than sixteen years of age, and the perpetrator is at least three years older than the vietim[.]
[¶ 14.] We find that the other act evidence is not relevant to the issue of whether Lit-schewski committed third-degree rape. Moreover, it is clearly not relevant to any other issue in the case.