Bruns v. City of Seward
[…] The majority opinion thwarts the project of the City of Seward in the initial stages of its project for the singular reason that the airport being developed does not already meet the standards that the Cities Airport Authorities Act is designed to achieve. At best, this is an incongruous result. The lawfulness and appropriateness of the City of Seward’s action is best demonstrated by a brief survey of the Cities Airport Authorities Act.

Section 3-502, R. R. S. 1943, authorizes the creation of a city airport authority at the discretion of the mayor and city council of the city.

Section 3-504(4), R. R. S. 1943, specifically gives a city airport authority, the power: “To acquire, in the name *662of the city, by purchase or condemnation, real property or rights or easements, therein necessary or convenient for its corporate purposes, * *