concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Withdrawing the objection to the testimony concerning the after-tax value of the pensions and 401 (k) accounts does not constitute a concession that those valuations might properly be used in determining the value of the assets to be included in the marital pot, as opposed to using those valuations in determining how to distribute the assets included in the pot. Notwithstanding that the evidence of both before-tax values and after-tax values was properly before the court, the court was nevertheless required to correctly apply the law to that evidence.
The controlling statute, I.C. § 31-15-7-7, as noted by the majority, provides that the court, “in dividing property under this chapter, shall consider the tax consequences of the property disposition with respect to the present and future economic circumstances.... ” The predecessor statute, Ind.Code § 31-1-11.5-11.1, which in pertinent part read identically to the present statute, was considered in Harlan v. Harlan, 544 N.E.2d 553 (Ind.Ct.App.1989). That Court of Appeals opinion was adopted by our Supreme Court. Harlan v.