dissenting:
[…] Id. at *1, *3. The bingo program in Texas, by contrast, has none of the features that would indicate that it is state-run.
. See Tex. Att’y Gen., Informal Letter Ruling No. OR2012-14155, 2012 WL 4041287, at *2 (Sept. 6, 2012) ("This office has determined the [Commission is a law enforcement agency.” (citations omitted)).
. See Tex. Occ.Code § 2001.053 ("The [Commission may employ officers or investigators[.]”); id. § 2001.051(b) ("The [Commission has broad authority and shall exercise strict control and close supervision over all bingo conducted in this state[.]"); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 467.101(a)(1) ("The [Commission has broad authority and shall exercise strict control and close supervision” over several activities, including bingo.).
.It is true that the state of Texas has made a policy- decision to allow only the Charities to conduct bingo games in order to provide additional income to these organizations whose missions are in the public interest.