State v. Madsen
[…] The Legislature has enacted various code provisions that define or use the term “prisoner” in connection with service of a prison sentence. See §46-31-101, MCA (describing a “prisoner” as one who ‘has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution’); §46-1-202(16), MCA (defining parole as ‘the release to the community of a prisoner ... prior to the expiration of the prisoner’s term’). Similarly, the Legislature has commonly distinguished the term "prisoner” by using other terms to reference other detainees. See § 7-32-2208, MCA (distinguishing an ‘inmate committed to a detention center for trial or examination” and “a prisoner convicted” of an offense); §7-32-2144, MCA (a sheriff is entitled to state reimbursement for “delivering prisoners at the state prison or a juvenile correctional facility or mentally ill persons at the Montana state hospital’). Consistent with this general distinction, the Criminal Law Commission Comments to *107the subject statute, §45-5-204, MCA, indicate that the statute was designed to support a “policy that a sentence to imprisonment should be rehabilitative in nature.