with whom JUSTICE LACY joins, dissenting.
[…] Specifically, I dis*257agree with the legislative history analysis employed by the majority to conclude that “[t]he General Assembly indicated its intention to eliminate accessories after the fact from the application of Code § 19.2-286” and the majority’s conclusion that the last sentence of the rule “merely reiterates the proposition that the crime of being an accessory after the fact contains an element that the felony does not contain.”
Code § 19.2-286 in plain language provides that:
On an indictment for felony the jury may find the accused not guilty of the felony but guilty of an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory thereto; and a general verdict of not guilty, upon such an indictment, shall be a bar to a subsequent prosecution for an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory thereto.
(Emphasis added.)
In my view, Code § 19.2-286 statutorily entitles the accused, unlike the Commonwealth, to have the jury instructed on the elements of the separate offense of being an accessory to the crime of murder where credible evidence supports that instruction. And, as previously stated, such was the circumstance in Dalton’s case when he requested such an instruction.
Admittedly, as the majority notes, Code § 19.2-286 was formerly Code § 19.1-254 and prior to a 1975 revision the former statute provided that “[o]n indictment for felony the jury may find the accused not guilty of the felony but guilty of an attempt to commit such felony, or of being an accessory after the fact.” (Emphasis added).